Natural Medicinal Lavender and Ylang Ylang by leighswiccanboutique
My 10 year old Son and I made this Lovely scented Natural Medicinal Goats Milk Shaving Soap together. I want to give thanks to my good friend Azzrian Visions for teaching me how to make wonderful Medicinal Handmade soaps. I currently have 2 different types of this soap One that is only the Goats Milk Soap which is Pink, and White. There is only 2 bars of this left as my family loved it and snagged it up. The other one is the Shaving Soap Infused with Goats Milk, which is Blue, and Pink. There is a total of 6 bars of this. Please indicate which one you would prefer at time of purchase. This soap contains All Natural Lavender oil & Ylang Ylang Oil. It balance's the oil in your skin, and helps Tissue Regeneration. It will leave your skin feeling soft and silky NOT DRY! When I bathed with this soap my skin was so soft, and had a unique lovely floral scent. It produces a lot of lather! It lathers up just like your store bought Liquid Body wash. It is colored with food coloring to keep it all natural. Color does not come off on the skin as there is not much color added just enough to give it a unique look. The Shaving Soap Base Contains no detergents, no surfactants, no sulfates, no alcohol, and no sugar solutions. Great for shaving with or for those who like to lather up! It is infused with Goats milk soap made with liquid Vitamin D Goat's Milk. Goat's milk is known for it's delicate moisturizing properties for dry or problem skin. These moisturizing properties soften and nourish the skin. Lavender Oil, High Elevation: High Alpine Lavender essential oil, produced from flowers naturally grown in the mountain regions of France, is considered the most exquisite of this variety. Lavender is one of the few oils still listed in the British Pharmacopoeia; it is highly regarded for it's ability to promote tissue regeneration and speed wound healing in some cases. This oil truly began the modern essential oil revolution. It was in the middle of the last century that the term 'Aromatherapy' was coined by French cosmetic chemist Rene-Maurice Gattefosse. Dr. Gattefosse discovered the healing properties of Lavender when, after burning his hands in a laboratory accident, he submersed them in the flower's essential oil. His amazingly speedy recovery prompted him to write his book 'Aromatherapy' in 1937. Lavender has a very healing effect on skin as well; it seems the same soothing it brings to the mind and emotions also happens to the skin. Lavender essential oil is also highly regarded for its relaxing effect on the nervous system, with an overall balancing effect on the mind and the emotions. Besides being versatile, its lightly floral and soothing scent is one that most people find appealing. Linalool is considered the sweet component of Lavender's aroma. There have been many studies produced describing the anti-anxiety effects of Linalool -- even a study showing it can significantly lower aggression in animals, and more than likely humans as well. And besides aggression, its an excellent choice for helping kids calm down, and just generally 'taking the edge off'. This High Alpine variety is really a very nice oil. Many folks consider it their favorite Lavender. Linalool, the primary natural constituent of Lavender essential oil has recently been the subject of a study for anti-cancer activity. Linalool was shown to have potent anti-tumorial effects on a commonly studied Liver cancer cell line. The results were summarized thusly: Linalool was the most potent and HepG2 cells the most sensitive. A 50% and 100% decrease in the viability of HepG2 was obtained at 0.4muM and 2muM linalool, respectively. This is a VERY low concentration of linalool -- while this does not describe a protocol of the use of Lavender essential oil for anti-cancer applications, it does show the as yet untapped potential of essential oils as medicine. Ylang Ylang Extra Oil: Is distilled from a small tree which grows in Indonesia, the Philippines, Madagascar and Reunion Islands. It means 'flowers of flowers' and you can find pink, mauve and yellow flowered varieties. The best oil comes from the yellow flowers, which are picked very early in the day, in early summer. The oil is produced by steam distillation. The flowers may be distilled several times, and the oil varies in quality, depending on the distillation. This oil is from the very first minutes of the distillation, the Ylang Ylang 'fraction' called 'Extra'. It is considered the very finest quality of Ylang Ylang, sought after by natural perfumers and aromatherapists alike. Ylang Ylang Oil is good for any skin as it balances the natural oil production. It has a sweet, heavy, distinctive fragrance. Ylang Ylang is beautifully uplifting emotionally and relaxing. The calming effect of this oil may be the reason it is considered an aphrodisiac as using it would lessen tensions or anxieties. Ylang Ylang can help balance male and female energies, reducing internal conflict between these seeming opposites. In this manner, the aroma of the oil may positively influence sexual relationships, and help restore confidence. It has been traditionally used as an aphrodisiac, and to calm overexcited physiological states. Used in hair preparations to promote thick and shiny hair, also to add luster to skin. Ylang Ylang essential oil can be supportive for conditions of over-excitation and temper. You will also receive a nice sized sample of one of our other great medicinal soaps with your purchase. Find More great Handmade Medicinal Soap listed at: http://www.etsy.com/shop/leighswiccanboutique?section_id=7183615 Or Check out my other Shop at: http://www.etsy.com/shop/MandiLeighs
I have to say this is one of my favorites! This soap is all natural containing 40% Meyenberg Goats Milk enriched with Vitamin D, Vitamin E Oil, Shea Butter, Natural Frankincense Essential oil, Natural Myrrh Essential Oil and 100%... I have to say this is one of my favorites! This soap is all natural containing 40% Meyenberg Goats Milk enriched with Vitamin D, Vitamin E Oil, Shea Butter, Natural Frankincense Essential oil, Natural Myrrh Essential Oil and 100% Pure & Natural Grade A Honey. Each Bar weighs approx 4oz. This soap makes a rich bubbly lather just like any of your Liquid body wash's would! Plus its great to use when shaving! You can see what I mean in this semi corney Demonstration video I made that shows how well these soaps work. Of course I saved the best for last which is this one! Check it out http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AMRoYrl5cI8 Contains no detergents, no surfactants, no sulfates, no alcohol, and no sugar solutions. Your skin will feel so soft and silky after your bath NOT DRY! Plus you just gave your skin the treat of its life with the nourishing benefits you receive from the goats milk, and honey. Find More great Handmade Medicinal Soap listed at: http://www.etsy.com/shop/leighswiccanboutique?section_id=7183615 Or Check out my other Shop at: http://www.etsy.com/shop/MandiLeighs __________________________________________________________________ Frankincense Oil Wild: Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the resin called "Liquid pearls from the tree of life." This pure, fine therapeutic grade oil has a fresh top note with a deep, warm, rich balsamic undertone. The 'CO2' supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil - it simply was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. This extracts the most pure oil, closest to the original plant state as possible; Some highly-regarded aromatherapists consider the therapeutic effects of the CO2 distilled oils to be better than the steam distilled varieties. The spirit of the sacred and of meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages; its special mindset is "vertical", like smoke rise to the heavens. Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. Frankincense oil has the power to uplift human awareness to that "other" level by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our inner Self. Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Its anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy to treat anxiety & nervous tension. Myrrh Essential Oil Co2: is produced from resin extracted from the Myrrh tree (or shrub) found in the Middle East. The trunk of the Myrrh tree yields a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown drops known as Myrrh (the tree remains healthy after harvest). The oil is a pale yellow/amber oily liquid with a warm, sweet-balsamic, slightly spicy-medicinal scent. As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being gold and Frankincense). Myrrh's first medicinal use was documented some 3700 years ago. Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for its healing and spiritual powers; the oil has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents - a compound which can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdaline. Myrrh oil alone, or in combination with Sandalwood and Frankincense can be used to anoint the 'third eye' as a meditation or yoga aid. The aroma of Myrrh essential oil can be uplifting and assist in spiritual opening - like Frankincense oil, Myrrh's effect on the central nervous system is a gentle and calming one, able to instill a deep tranquility of the mind. As an ancient 'esoteric' magical herb, Myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a 'Funeral' herb, Myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions. Myrrh oil is found today in many oral hygiene products, being anti-infectious, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory. It has been said to be one of the best treatments for mouth ulcers. Myrrh Oil may also have hormone like properties, and could be helpful in treating the absence of menstrual periods outside of pregnancy.